Can a defendant file a request for dismissal California?
[…] The party may, with the memorandum, serve and file a declaration stating facts in support of the motion.

What is the difference between a motion to dismiss and a motion for summary judgment?

The first is a motion to dismiss, which is filed shortly after a complaint is filed. The second is a motion for summary judgment, typically filed after discovery is completed. A motion to dismiss essentially asserts that the plaintiff has failed to state a viable cause of action.

What constitutes an appearance in California court?

Section 1014 of the Code of Civil Procedure purports to define what constitutes an appearance as follows: “A defendant appears in an action when he answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, gives the plaintiff written notice of his appearance, or …

When can you file a motion to dismiss California?

When can you file a motion to dismiss?

In most cases, you must file a motion to dismiss before you file an answer to the complaint. For this reason, the deadline you’re given to file your answer is postponed.